WEDNESDAY (November 16)
Legacies of the Past in the Present
2:00-3:45 PM

Inuit Memories and Archaeological Reconstructions: Contemporary Reifications of the Inuit Past
6:00-9:45 PM Organized by Sarah Merina Hazell and Marie-Pierre Gadoua

The Materiality of Traces and Legacies: Papers Celebrating the Work of H. Martin Wobst
6:00-9:45 PM Organized by Kimberly C. Kasper and Robert Paynter

Archaeology in and of the Modern World
8:00-9:45 PM

THURSDAY (November 17)
Gitxaała Laxyuup (Kitkatla Nation): Tracing Gitxaała History and Culture through Archaeology and Anthropology
8:00-9:45AM Organized by Charles R Menzies and Caroline F Butler

Canadian Perspectives on the Paleolithic and Old World Prehistory (Part I)
8:00-11:45 AM Organized by Danielle Aviva Macdonald and Katie Margaret Bittner

The Resilience and Vulnerability of Ancient Landscapes: Transforming Maya Archaeology through IHOPE
8:00-11:45 AM Organized by Arlen F. Chase and Vernon Scarborough

Ephemerality and Permanence: Tracing the Likeness, Confounding the Difference
10:15-12 Noon Organized by: Jason David Ramsey and Rebecca S. Graff

Examining Traces of Human Mobility across Spatiotemporal Scales
10:15-12 Noon Organized by Julia I. Giblin

Canadian Perspectives on the Paleolithic and Old World Prehistory (Part II)
1:45-3:30 PM Organized by Jayne Wilkins and Danielle Aviva Macdonald

Tracing Cultures and Creating Memory in Africa and the African Diaspora
1:45-3:30 PM Organized by Bennetta Jules-Rosette and Erica L. Fontana.

Co-Sponsored with the Association for Africanist Anthropology
Legacies, Shifting Realities, and (Re)Inventing Roles for Women in Archaeology
1:45-5:30 PM Organized by Sarah L. Surface-Evans

Traces of the Human Presence: Antecedents and Precedents
4:00-5:45PM An Executive Session organized by Rosemary A. Joyce

Archaeological Societies in West Mexico, Photography in Archaeology, and the Archaeology of Colonialism
4:00-5:45 PM Poster Session

FRIDAY (November 18)
The Rhetoric of Heritage
8:00-11:45 AM Organized by: Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels and Trinidad Rico

Material Culture in Moments of Transition
1:45-3:30 PM

Studying History Backwards: Toward an Archaeology of the Future
1:45-3:30 PM Organized by LouAnn Wurst and Stephen Albert Mrozowski

On Northern Algonquin Material Culture
1:45-5:30 PM Organized by Donald H. Holly, Jr. and Moira McCaffrey

Archaeological Study of Burials
4:00-5:45 PM Poster Session

Archaeologies of the Personal and the Political
4:00-5:45 PM Poster Session

Reaping the Tides: The Archaeology of Ancient Maya Salt Works
4:00-5:45 PM Poster Session

Business Meeting of the Archaeological Division of the AAA
7:45-8:45 PM Includes a plated reception

The Archaeology Division’s Patty Jo Watson Distinguished Lecture, Dr. Barbara J. Mills
8:45-10:00 PM “More than Metaphor: Social Networks in Archaeology”

SATURDAY (November 19)
Preserving Traces, Revealing Tidemarks, Exploring Legacies: The Persistent Difference(s) of Shell Midden Archaeology
10:15 AM-12:00 PM Organized by: Michelle A. Lelievre

Material Traces and Social Relationships
1:45-3:00 PM

Ceramic Ecology 25: Current Research on Ceramics 2011
1:45-3:30 PM Organized by Charles C. Kolb

Tracing Resource Use through Archaeology
4:00-5:45 PM

SUNDAY (November 20)
New Approaches in Archaeological Anthropology
12:15-2:00 PM

Recommended Posts